Mid-air collision Accident Van's RV-12 N409FM, Thursday 3 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N409FM
MSN: 157-195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayport, NY (23N) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bayport, NY (23N)
Destination airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other, which resulted in a collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA181

Location