Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle D-IALE, Friday 10 April 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 April 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-IALE
MSN: 421B-0635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea 1 nm off Monaco -   Monaco
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vöslau LOAV
Destination airport:Nice LFMN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency water landing 1 NM before the coastline of Monaco. Four austrian passengers rescued. Wreckage discovered 14 April.

Sources:

MOT-I-06 archive
Hamburger Abendblatt 15 April 1998