Accident Cessna 180 N3125D, Thursday 27 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 2014
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3125D
MSN: 31923
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3098 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, AK (31AK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK (31AK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot was taxiing a ski-equipped airplane back-and-forth on a hard-packed, snow-covered runway, to warm up the engine oil, and polish any frost that might have accumulated on the bottom of the skis. During the last taxi pass the airplane began to drift to the left. He applied full right rudder, and a short burst of full engine power in attempt to correct for the drift, but the airplane continued to the left, striking trees along the edge of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while taxiing on a snow covered runway, which resulted in a collision with a terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 1964 N3125D Non Commercial 0 Buchanan, Concorde, California sub
22 June 2018 N3125D Private 0 Fairbanks, AK sub

Location