| Date: | Monday 24 March 2014 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7DC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N817DC |
| MSN: | 7DC81 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3055 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX) |
| Destination airport: | Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the third landing of the day in the tailwheel equipped airplane, the wind switched to a quartering tailwind. After touchdown the airplane began to veer to the right. Despite pilot control inputs, the airplane continued to the right and departed the runway surface onto the dirt. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted; its left wing and rudder sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR14CA145
Location