| Date: | Sunday 23 March 2014 |
| Time: | 13:09 LT |
| Type: | Waco UIC |
| Owner/operator: | Advertising Air Force Inc |
| Registration: | N13562 |
| MSN: | 3816 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1933 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4170 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental R670-SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Petersburg, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG) |
| Destination airport: | St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he landed on runway 18 and after the tail settled on the runway, a gust of wind picked up the right wing and the lower left wing "touched" the runway. The pilot taxied the airplane to the ramp and an examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the lower left wing fore and aft spar. The reported wind at the airport about the time of the accident was from 240 degrees at 8 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14CA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA14CA166
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location