Accident Cessna 206H N309JK, Friday 21 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 March 2014
Time:12:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206H
Owner/operator:Northwest Aircraft Leasing Corp
Registration: N309JK
MSN: 20608219
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:3076 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AC1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of the uneventful flight, the pilot approached to land in gusty wind conditions. As the airplane touched down during the landing, it began skidding across the runway to the left on the right main and nose landing gear. The pilot attempted to regain control of the airplane by reducing engine power and applying heaving braking, but the airplane departed the side of the runway. Before coming to a stop, the airplane rolled to the right, and the right wing contacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA173

Location