Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N490B, Wednesday 19 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2014
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:
Registration: N490B
MSN: 1994
Total airframe hrs:2213 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during touchdown in the tailwheel equipped airplane, it bounced once, and as the airplane main landing gear made contact with the runway, the right landing gear strut collapsed. The pilot lost directional control and the airplane ground looped. The fuselage and right wing sustained substantial damaged.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent loss of aircraft control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA139

Location