Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger N53503, Monday 17 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 March 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Museum
Registration: N53503
MSN: 53503
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:4792 hours
Engine model:Wright R2600-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Phoenix-Luke AFB, AZ (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing and during the turn onto a taxiway intersection, he inadvertently raised the landing gear lever by mistake, rather than the adjacent flap lever. The left landing gear collapsed, which caused the left wing tip to strike the ground. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented had he waited until he was clear of the runway, stopped, and identified the flap switch. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently raised the landing gear lever rather than the adjacent flap level while exiting the runway which resulted in the retraction of the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA143

Location