| Date: | Saturday 15 February 2014 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N94567 |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 290 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582DCDI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holland-Park Township Airport, MI (HLM/KHLM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Holland-Park Township Airport, MI (HLM/KHLM) |
| Destination airport: | Holland-Park Township Airport, MI (HLM/KHLM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, after a local flight, he decided to land on a snow-covered frozen lake. The airplane landed in 18-inch-deep snow and nosed down shortly after touchdown, which resulted in damage to the fuselage and right wing. The pilot reported that, earlier in the day, he had been flying a powered-parachute (not the accident airplane) from a different area of the same frozen lake that only had 1 to 2 inches of snow cover, which led him to believe it would be safe to land during the accident flight. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain airplane control after inadvertently landing in an area of deep snow on a frozen lake.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN14LA146
Location