| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 2014 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310I |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Fools LLC |
| Registration: | N8133M |
| MSN: | 310I0133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5817 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aurora, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG) |
| Destination airport: | ColoradoSprings, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and pilot-rated passenger reported that while in cruise flight, both engines experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot selected an open field and conducted a forced landing. Due to rough terrain, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
The pilot stated that the reason for the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion, as he did not verify fuel quantity prior to departure. The pilot requested his local fixed base operator to fill his main fuel tanks, which did not occur. The pilot stated that he should not have assumed the fueling had occurred.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN14CA125
Location