| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 2014 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5977Y |
| MSN: | 27-3148 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11369 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR) |
| Destination airport: | Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was performing touch-and-go landings and that, during the second landing, the right wing contacted the ground. The airplane then came to a stop on the runway. Postaccident examinations revealed that the right main gear landing (MLG) downlock was not in the locked position and that the right MLG had collapsed during landing. During the teardown of the hydraulic powerpack, a damaged O-ring was found on the gear selector shaft. The damaged O-ring did not allow the hydraulic fluid to build pressure and the downlock to hold, which prevented the downlock from locking the right MLG in the extended position.
Probable Cause: The inadequate hydraulic pressure due to a damaged O-ring in the hydraulic powerpack, which prevented the right main landing gear (MLG) downlock from locking in the extended positon and allowed the right MLG to collapse during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR14LA105
Location