Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N21670, Monday 27 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 January 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Rexair Sales
Registration: N21670
MSN: 172S9709
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4171 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Destination airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor and the student pilot, they flew from their home airport to another airport where the student pilot completed four landings without the flight instructor touching the controls. After the fourth landing, the flight instructor got out of the airplane so the student pilot could complete three solo takeoffs and landings. The first two landings were uneventful; however, according to the student pilot, just before the landing flare for the third landing, the airplane was "pushed" to the left side of the runway, "possibly by a wind gust," then landed hard. The flight instructor noted that during the approach, the airplane appeared to be slower than normal, followed by a hard landing. The main landing gear touched down first, then there was a "gallop on the nose wheel," and the airplane bounced twice before all landing gear were on the ground. The flight instructor subsequently performed a partial inspection the airplane, determined there was no damage, and the two flew it back to their home airport. During a subsequent rental, at an en route stop, another pilot noted propeller damage, and further inspection revealed firewall damage. Neither the flight instructor nor the student pilot reported any preexisting mechanical anomalies or damage to the airplane. Wind, recorded about the time of the accident, was 10 degrees from the right of runway heading, at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 2005 N21670 Savannah Aviation 0 SAVANNAH, Georgia sub
14 September 2014 N21670 Rexair Sales 0 Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF) sub
Heavy landing

Location