| Date: | Saturday 25 January 2014 |
| Time: | 15:01 LT |
| Type: | Waco Classic Aircraft YMF F5C |
| Owner/operator: | Benefit Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N188L |
| MSN: | F5C-8-136 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 45 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R-755A2M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT) |
| Destination airport: | Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll in the tailwheel equipped airplane, as the rudder lost effectiveness, the airplane veered to the right and then ground looped off of the runway. Subsequently, the left wing struck the ground, which resulted in substantial damage.
The pilot reported that he thought he may have inadvertently applied minor application of the right brake due to his foot placement.
The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR14CA103
Location