Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Meridian N403KC, Thursday 23 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 January 2014
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Meridian
Owner/operator:Wendell Holland
Registration: N403KC
MSN: 4697403
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:1229 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he "landed very smoothly" on runway 19R. During the landing roll the airplane began to pull "very hard to the left." The pilot applied right rudder; however, the airplane continued off of the runway, hit soft dirt, and stopped abruptly. An examination of the airplane revealed that the nose landing gear had collapsed and the left main landing gear tire was flat. Further examination revealed substantial damage to the engine mount, nose trunion, and firewall. The tube in the left main landing gear tire had failed. No other anomalies were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control while landing due to the failure of the inner tube in the left tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA119

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 2014 N403KC Capulet LLC 0 Richard Lloyd Jones Jr Airport (KRVS), Tulsa, Oklahoma sub

Location