| Date: | Tuesday 21 January 2014 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | Enstrom Helicopter Corp 280C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N51683 |
| MSN: | 1110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1285 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW) |
| Destination airport: | Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that just after takeoff he hovered the helicopter about two feet above the ground before starting a northwesterly takeoff run over an area of grass-covered, uneven terrain. The pilot noted that during the takeoff run, the main rotor RPM began to decay, so he added engine throttle to correct for the RPM decline. The helicopter subsequently descended and during touchdown, the left main landing gear skid collapsed. The helicopter rolled to the left, and the main rotor blades struck the ground. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor drive system, tail boom, and fuselage.
The pilot reported that the estimated gross weight of the helicopter at takeoff was 2,300 pounds, or approximately 50 pounds under the maximum gross weight of 2,350 pounds. The density altitude was calculated to be 7,015 feet mean sea level.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain main rotor RPM during the takeoff run in a high density altitude environment, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR14CA101
Location