Accident Van's RV-6 N6888, Sunday 12 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 January 2014
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6888
MSN: 25767-1
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davis-University Airport, CA (KEDU)
Destination airport:Davis-University Airport, CA (KEDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while practicing landings in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, during landing roll in gusting wind conditions, the airplane started to veer to the left. Despite the pilot's control inputs, he was unable to maintain directional control. Subsequently, the airplane began to bounce several times and the main gear collapsed. As the airplane skidded to a stop, the right wing struck a sign which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA095

Location