| Date: | Saturday 4 January 2014 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N76463 |
| MSN: | 10895 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5844 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ) |
| Destination airport: | Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he had completed four landings, and while at a fast taxi he touched both toe brakes. The airplane began a gradual turn to the right. He corrected the right turn first with left rudder control then left brake, however, neither action corrected the tightening right-hand turn. When the airplane encountered the edge of the runway, it nosed down and tilted to the left, substantially damaging the left wing. The pilot described the right brake as "dragging" throughout the accident sequence.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control during the landing roll out when the right brake did not release completely after he applied, then released brake pressure, which resulted in a ground loop. Contributing to the accident was the taxi speed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR14CA090
Location