| Date: | Friday 25 December 2015 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Waco Classic Aircraft YMF |
| Owner/operator: | Scotty Box R |
| Registration: | N99Y |
| MSN: | F5002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 720 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R755-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL) |
| Destination airport: | Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped biplane reported that during the landing roll, a gust of wind lifted the right wing. The airplane started to ground-loop to the right, the left main landing gear collapsed, and left wing impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the bottom left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather reporting station located at Fullerton Municipal Airport reported at 1553 Pacific standard time, wind from 300 degrees at 10 knots, wind gust 20 knots, 10 miles visibility, clear sky, temperature 59 degrees Fahrenheit (F), dew point 16 degrees F, and a barometric pressure of 30.01 inches of mercury.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA089
Location