Accident Cessna 310Q N7675Q, Sunday 13 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 December 2015
Time:17:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7675Q
MSN: 310Q0454
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing the airplane after conducting a local flight. He reported that, during the landing roll, after a normal touchdown on the concrete runway, the left main landing gear (MLG) collapsed. The airplane then veered left off of the runway onto grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, left horizontal stabilizer, and the bottom fuselage near the tail section.

Examination of the airplane revealed that the left MLG down-lock bellcrank was fractured and had separated from its trunnion. The bellcrank bolt was sheared at the bolt head, consistent with overload. The upper end of the bellcrank remained attached to the outboard push-pull tube. The lower end of the bellcrank that attached to the rod end fitting at the lower side link was broken, consistent with a ductile tension failure. The fracture location was consistent with additional stress that would have been placed on the bellcrank if the landing gear had not been properly rigged. However, the damage to the landing gear precluded the ability to functionally check the gear or verify whether the landing gear system was properly rigged.

According to the airplane service manual, during each annual inspection, the landing gear's down-lock tension is to be checked. Review of the airplane's maintenance logbooks revealed that the last annual inspection was completed 1 year before the accident and that the airplane had been operated for 16 hours since that inspection. The maintenance logbook entries did not indicate that the landing gear system was checked during the inspection.

Probable Cause: Inadequate inspection and rigging of the landing gear system, which resulted in the subsequent failure and collapse of the left main landing gear during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA16LA073

Location