Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7BCM N1316V, Sunday 13 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 December 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1316V
MSN: 7BCM-446
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3179 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reidsville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Reidsville-Rockingham County NC Shiloh Airport, NC (KSIF)
Destination airport:Reidsville-Rockingham County NC Shiloh Airport, NC (KSIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was participating in an ash spreading ceremony and planned to do a low pass over the runway. As the airplane approached 50 feet above ground level and 70 knots, the pilot reported that the bag containing the ashes began to break and he "momentarily" let go of the flight controls. Subsequently, the airplane descended, impacted the runway, and bounced back into the air. During the bounce, the pilot regained control and landed straight ahead, but the left main landing gear collapsed on the touchdown. The airplane veered off the runway to the left and skidded to a stop. A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed substantial damage to the firewall.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of pitch control while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in a collision with terrain, a left main landing gear collapse, and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA082

Location