Loss of control Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28295, Tuesday 1 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 December 2015
Time:22:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: N28295
MSN: AA5B-0533
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3291 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Point, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FORT MEADE(ODENTON),
Destination airport:Williamsburg Jamestown Airport, VA (KJGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a flight under night instrument flight rules, he exited instrument metrological conditions (IMC) "400 feet high and fast" during the instrument approach. The pilot continued the landing and reported that he touched down more than half way down the wet runway, and then decided to abort the landing. Instead of performing the published missed approach procedure, the pilot turned left and entered the traffic pattern.

During the left base, the pilot reported that he reentered IMC, heard the stall warning horn, and felt buffeting. During the inadvertent aerodynamic stall, the pilot added power but continued the descent to land. The pilot reported that he regained visual reference to the runway lights on final approach and realized he was too low. As he attempted to add full power to go-around, the airplane impacted terrain about 1,300 feet west of the runway in a left wing down attitude. The vertical stabilizer, fuselage, and both wings sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly a traffic pattern following an aborted instrument landing in night instrument metrological conditions, which resulted in a loss of visual reference to the runway, an inadvertent aerodynamic stall, and a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2015 N28295 Private 0 West of Middle Peninsula Regional Airport (KFYJ), West Point, VA unk

Location