Accident Pipistrel Virus N145VS, Tuesday 1 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 December 2015
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus
Owner/operator:
Registration: N145VS
MSN: 360 VSW 100 LSA
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sayre, OK (3O4)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, while en route to the destination airport, he noted that the right tank's fuel level was not changing and that it did not appear that fuel was draining from the right tank. The fuel remaining in the left fuel tank was not adequate to complete the planned flight. The pilot chose to divert to a closer airport, and while he was preparing to land, the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Contaminants consistent with insects and leaves were recovered from the right fuel tank and fuel lines. The contamination had prevented the fuel from flowing from the right fuel tank to the engine and resulted in the loss of engine power. No other anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of contamination in the right fuel tank and fuel lines, which prevented fuel from flowing to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA053

Location