Fuel exhaustion Accident Rans S-6S N531VS, Friday 27 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 November 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N531VS
MSN: 01071795
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:664 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oldtown, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FALLSTON, MD (W42)
Destination airport:Cumberland-Greater Cumberland Regional Airport, MD (CBE/KCBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had filled the airplane's fuel tanks the day before the cross-country flight, but did not visually check the fuel level in the tanks during the preflight inspection. The pilot reported that he estimated the flight would take about 1.5 hours, and full fuel tanks would have given him more than 3 hours of flight time.

The pilot reported that he was 10 miles from his destination when the engine sputtered and lost power and he made an off-airport landing. The pilot reported that he saw trees in front of him and attempted a left turn to avoid the trees and impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The pilot reported that prior to the loss of engine power, there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot stated that he estimated about a gallon of fuel was drained from the wing fuel tanks after the accident and the unusable fuel for the airplane is 1.25 gallons.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to visually inspect the fuel level during the preflight inspection, which resulted in fuel starvation and a subsequent off-field landing and impacted terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA072

Location