| Date: | Tuesday 17 November 2015 |
| Time: | 14:47 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N84157 |
| MSN: | 7AC-2843 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2890 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fowlerville, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fowlerville, MI |
| Destination airport: | Fowlerville, MI (65G) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while practicing landings in gusty wind conditions, the airplane inadvertently became airborne during the takeoff roll, the airplane descended back to the runway, and impacted terrain.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in an impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA054
Location