Runway excursion Accident Champion 7ECA N9649S, Monday 16 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 November 2015
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9649S
MSN: 396
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5795 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eufaula-Weedon Field, AL (EUF/KEUF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bainbridge-Decatur County Airport, GA (BGE/KBGE)
Destination airport:Eufaula-Weedon Field, AL (EUF/KEUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he landed on an asphalt runway at about 80 miles per hour. He reported that during the landing on runway 18, the wind was 070 degrees true and a velocity of 5 knots. He reported that during the landing roll he "wasn't able" to apply the appropriate crosswind correction and subsequently applied excessive braking. The airplane nosed over and exited the right side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall, left wing and rudder.

The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures associated with the airplane prior to, or during the flight that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's decision to land with a quartering tailwind, resulting in a loss off directional control, excessive brake application, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 1998 G-ARAS Alpha Sierra Flying Group 0 Lashenden (Headcorn), 8 miles SE of Maidstone, Kent sub

Location