| Date: | Sunday 15 November 2015 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Sonex Aircraft Sonex |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7035Z |
| MSN: | 605 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 279 hours |
| Engine model: | Larry Woodrow Aerovee2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morganton, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lenoir, NC (NC27) |
| Destination airport: | Lenoir, NC (NC27) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot, who was also the owner/builder of the experimental, amateur-built airplane, reported that, during initial climb for the local flight, about 3,000 ft mean sea level, the propeller separated from the airplane and fell to the ground. The pilot/owner turned the airplane toward an airport that had a longer runway than the departure airport and attempted to glide the airplane to the runway. However, the airplane did not have sufficient altitude, and it subsequently impacted trees about 600 ft short of the runway.
Photographs of the crankshaft revealed that it fractured just aft of the propeller mounting hub/flange. The fracture surfaces on the hub exhibited features consistent with fatigue crack propagation through the wall thickness of the crankshaft and the subsequent overstress fracture of the remaining portion of the crankshaft. Review of maintenance records revealed that the airplane had sustained a propeller strike about 7 years before the accident. After that event, the pilot/owner, who performed his own maintenance, replaced the propeller; however, he did not disassemble the engine or otherwise document any inspection or replacement of the crankshaft in the airplane's maintenance records.
Probable Cause: The pilot/owner's inadequate maintenance inspection following a propeller strike, which resulted in the subsequent in-flight propeller separation due to propagation of fatigue cracks in the crankshaft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA16LA041
Location