| Date: | Friday 13 November 2015 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N688KA |
| MSN: | 05081884-ES |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 875 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM) |
| Destination airport: | Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during an intentional landing on the grass parallel to an asphalt runway, he touched down fast and bounced "slightly." He then became distracted when another pilot reported over the radio that a coyote was crossing the runway. Subsequently, he "let the nose wheel down too early and too quickly." The nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The vertical stabilizer was substantially damaged.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a nose gear collapse and nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA053
Location