Accident Thorp T 18 N1488, Friday 6 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 2015
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T 18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1488
MSN: 303
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1358 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, OR
Destination airport:Independence, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a local flight; during initial climb, the canopy partially disconnected from the airplane and the airplane vibrated violently. The pilot made a precautionary landing in a field, and the right wing impacted a fence post. Postaccident examination revealed that the mechanism that allowed the canopy to move fore and aft and retained the aft portion of the canopy during flight separated at a weld, which resulted in airflow into the cockpit. The components were not made available for metallurgical examination and the failure mode could not be determined; however, it is possible that the separation was due to repeated loading on the canopy over time. According to the pilot and a representative of the airplane type club, the canopy design was unique to the accident airplane, and was likely the only one of its kind.

Probable Cause: A separation of the canopy mechanism during flight, which resulted in the pilot's precautionary landing and the airplane's subsequent collision with a fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR16LA023

Location