Accident Aeronca 7AC N84138, Monday 2 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 November 2015
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N84138
MSN: 7AC2824
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2163 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, PA (2PA2) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FREDERICKSBURG, PA (9N7
Destination airport:Auburn, PA (2PA2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that she took off and remained in the airport traffic pattern. During the landing roll, the pilot reported that she applied too much brake pressure and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing strut.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of excessive brake pressure during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA038

Location