| Date: | Monday 2 November 2015 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12 65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N33939 |
| MSN: | 2789 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2095 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Lisbon, WI (82C) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Lisbon, WI (82C) |
| Destination airport: | New Lisbon, WI (82C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, immediately after takeoff, the wind speed increased and he elected to complete one pattern and land. With a right quartering head wind, the pilot touched down yet reported that a wind gust made the airplane veer to the right side of the runway. He recalled that he applied full power and aborted the landing. The pilot reported that when he "looked out of the windshield", he realized the airplane was on a heading to impact the airfield hangars, so he turned the airplane to the left, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing strut and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.
The wind at the nearest weather reporting station reported wind from 210 degrees true at 7 knots, with no gusts, and the departure runway heading was 14.
Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, resulting in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA067
Location