Runway excursion Accident Maule M-5 N5638K, Saturday 24 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 2015
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5638K
MSN: 9002C
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1893 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TO-360-F1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodland, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOS LUNAS, NM (E98)
Destination airport:Yankton-Chan Gurney Airport, SD (YKN/KYKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, during the landing roll at 70 knots, on runway 30, the airplane encountered a powerful gust of wind. He reported that the gust caused the tail to lift off of the runway, and the right wing impacted the grass safety area located to the right of the concrete runway. The pilot reported that after the right wing impacted the ground, the airplane was "catapulted" into the air about 10 feet, and came to rest inverted about 30 feet to the right of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to wings, fuselage, and empennage.

At the time of the accident, the wind at the aerodrome was reported as 210 degrees true at 9 knots. In the hours preceding the accident, the aerodrome reported wind from the south-west with gusts up to 19 knots.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate crosswind compensation and subsequent loss of directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a runway excursion and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA028

Location