Accident Cessna 120 N3124N, Saturday 24 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 2015
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3124N
MSN: 13382
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4162 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Pine, CA (O26) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lone Pine, CA (O26)
Destination airport:Tehachapi-Kern County Airport, CA (TSP/KTSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was taking off from a dirt airstrip for a personal cross-country flight. He reported that, during the takeoff roll, it felt like the left main landing gear had hit soft soil and that the drag had increased. He attempted to correct for the condition, but the left MLG wheel continued to drag. The airplane then suddenly nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and empennage.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left MLG wheel axle was fractured, which resulted in the separation of the left MLG wheel. A detailed examination of the fracture surface identified a fatigue fracture that emanated from the outer surface of a circumferential weld between the lateral tube portion and the vertical plate portion of the axle. The investigation could not determine what event initiated the fatigue cracking; however, the origin areas were covered in zinc-chromate primer, which indicates that the axle was painted when the circumferential weld contained a preexisting crack.

Probable Cause: The fracture of the left main landing gear (MLG) wheel axle due to fatigue, which resulted in the separation of the left MLG wheel during takeoff from a dirt airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR16LA018

Location