This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 January 1948 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Airspeed AS.65 Consul |
| Owner/operator: | Chartair Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AIOM |
| MSN: | 4347 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6 miles north of Lyon–Bron Airport, Rhône 69 -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, London (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | Lyon–Bron Airport, Bron, Lyon (LYN/LFLY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 4347 ex-RAF Oxford PK295. First civil Registered 16.10.46 to Airspeed Ltd as G-AIOM. Re-registered 11.11.46 to Chartair Ltd, Thame, Oxfordshire. CofA 8703 issued 19.12.46.
Forced landed in field 6 miles north of Lyon–Bron Airport, Bron, Lyons, France 24.1.48. On approach to Lyon-Bron, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and decided to make an emergency landing. The twin engine aircraft belly landed in a flooded field located 10 km north of the airport and came to rest. All three occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair after being destroyed by flood water.
Registration G-AIOM cancelled 26.5.48 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. My Father was the PIC and I was one of the passengers.
2. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999.
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd. 1999.
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_oxford_&_consul.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIOM.pdf 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as65-consul-near-lyon 