| Date: | Saturday 24 October 2015 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N406X |
| MSN: | 7039C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warrentown, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vigo Airport (VGO/LEVX) |
| Destination airport: | Vigo Airport (VGO/LEVX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot stated that this was his first flight in over a year due to cataract surgery. He planned to do a few touch and go landings to regain currency before departing on a local flight. The pilot said that upon his first attempt to land, he failed to maintain clearance of a cattle-guard fence that was located at the end of the grass runway. The airplane's main landing gear snagged the cattle-guard causing the nose of the airplane to dive into the ground. The airplane then nosed over inverted and came to rest upside down, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall, both sets of wing struts, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder. The pilot said there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane and the accident was due to his lack of recent experience and ability to judge the airplane's height above the cattle-guard.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance of a cattle-guard fence on landing. Contributing to the accident was his lack of recent flying experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16CA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA16CA024
Location