Hard landing Accident Cessna 140 N76001, Tuesday 20 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 October 2015
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N76001
MSN: 10395
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1556 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FORT BENTON, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FORT BENTON, MT (79S)
Destination airport:FORT BENTON, MT (79S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he landed with a 5 to 8 knot tailwind and landed hard. The pilot lost directional control of the airplane and side loaded the landing gear which caused the left main landing gear to collapse and the left wing impacted the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A hard landing which resulted in a loss of directional control, main landing gear collapse, and damage to the left wing spar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA023

Location