Loss of control Accident Cessna 180H N9780G, Monday 19 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 October 2015
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9780G
MSN: 18052280
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CHAMBERLAIN, SD (9V9)
Destination airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he received information Papa prior to landing, information Papa was wind 240 degrees at 20 knots, and he was landing on runway 33. He reported that it "occurred" to him that it was a 20 knot direct crosswind.

The pilot reported that while landing in crosswind conditions, he was "holding extreme" left aileron to compensate for the crosswind. He reported that as the airplane touched down, a gust lifted the left wing, and he was "unable to keep it down" with aileron control inputs. Subsequently the right wing impacted the runway, and the airplane ground looped.

The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right aileron. 

According to the manufacturer, the accident airplane's Owner's Manual does not specify a demonstrated maximum crosswind component, however a similar make and model airplane's Pilot Operating Handbook specifies a maximum demonstrated crosswind component of 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land with a 20 knot direct cross wind, which resulted in a loss of directional control and the right wing impacting terrain and a subsequent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA022

Location