Accident Maule M-7-260C N288BC, Wednesday 14 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2015
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-260C
Owner/operator:Ttp LLC
Registration: N288BC
MSN: 30045C
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:82 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-V4A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grace, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wayan, ID
Destination airport:Niter, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he landed in a field that had numerous gopher holes and mounds. During the landing roll, the main landing gear encountered a soft spot in the terrain and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing strut, rudder, and horizontal stabilizer.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2020 N288BC Innovations Educational Consulting Inc. 0 Yellow Pine, Idaho sub
Bounced on landing

Location