Accident Cessna 421 N19CH, Wednesday 14 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2015
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Denny Ohara
Registration: N19CH
MSN: 421B0462
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4525 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX (H81) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (H81)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (H81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, during the taxi to the runway, the pilot receiving instruction stated that he did not have authority in the right brake. The flight instructor reported that he too applied pressure to the right brake to no avail. He reported that the airplane exited the runway to the left, impacted a drainage culvert and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar.

The airplane brake system was examined by the operator's Director of Maintenance, who determined that the right brake master cylinder was low on fluid causing the brakes to be weak. The last maintenance performed on the brakes occurred on 7/8/2015 at which time both brake discs were replaced and all the brake pads were replaced. The total time on the airplane since the last maintenance on the brakes was 33.6 hours.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control during taxi to the runway as a result of insufficient brake fluid level in the right brake master cylinder, resulting in a taxiway excursion and collision with a drainage culvert.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA042

Location