Accident Van's RV-8 UNREG, Tuesday 6 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2015
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 83270
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Aero Sport Power IO-375-M1S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bottineau, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:BOTTINEAU, ND (D09)
Destination airport:BOTTINEAU, ND (D09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner had just finished building the unregistered, noncertificated airplane and was conducting the flight to seat the piston rings on the newly installed engine. The pilot reported that, during the flight, he detected the odor of fuel in the cockpit. He continued the flight, and shortly after, the engine power decreased to idle. He continued to fly away from the airport while he tried to regain engine power. The pilot then turned back toward to the airport, and the engine subsequently experienced a total loss of power. The pilot determined that the airplane was not going to be able to reach the airport, so he chose a field for a forced landing. During the landing, the pilot lost directional control of the airplane due to the rough terrain, and the airplane impacted a parked tractor.

A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the fuel line between the mechanical fuel pump and the fuel injection servo was disconnected. The pilot stated that the engine was delivered with this fuel line installed and that he did not check the tightness of the fuel lines after installing the engine on the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot/builder's failure to ensure that the fuel line was properly secured, which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA012

Location