Loss of control Accident Piper PA-12 N7879H, Tuesday 6 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2015
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:James And Deborah Lorence
Registration: N7879H
MSN: 12-782
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3662 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Copper Center, AK (Z93)
Destination airport:Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during a landing at an airstrip, he did not realize that he was not centered on the airstrip. The pilot reported that the left wing tip struck a tree during the approach to land. He reported that he tried to control the airplane after the initial impact, however the left wing impacted a second tree, and the airplane collided with the terrain coming to rest in the brush. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during the approach to land, resulting in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA008

Location