| Date: | Monday 5 October 2015 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53WW |
| MSN: | E-3480 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1008 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-B39B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO) |
| Destination airport: | Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after landing, while taxiing to his hangar at night, he struck a distance remaining sign. He reported that all of the runway and taxiway lights were inoperative at the time he impacted the sign. The pilot also reported that the airplane landing and taxi lights were inoperative. When asked, the pilot could not recall if the airplane landing and taxi lights were operative during the preflight which he affirms was conducted.
After the impact, the pilot continued to his hangar, secured the airplane, and contacted the airport manager the following morning. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The runway and taxiway lights were inoperative at the time of the accident, but the appropriate NOTAM had been issued, and the information was available to the pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid runway signage during taxi after landing, resulting in a collision and substantial damage to the left wing of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA005
Location