| Date: | Monday 5 October 2015 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Over |
| Registration: | N174CD |
| MSN: | 13863 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Devine, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Horseshoe Bay Resort Airpark, TX (KDZB) |
| Destination airport: | DEVINE, TX (23R) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during takeoff from a field next to an office building, the helicopter came in contact with one or two power lines, which caught on the left skid, and pulled the helicopter to the left. The main rotor blades contacted two power lines, and cut both of them. The pilot attempted to maintain control of the helicopter but it rolled to the left and impacted the ground. He reported that "the wires hit were invisible to me at the time of departure." A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the fuselage, the main rotor blade system, the tail boom, and the tail rotor blade system.
The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during the takeoff, which resulted in the helicopter striking power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA006
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location