Loss of control Accident Aviation Development Alaskan Bushmaster C-FIIB, Sunday 4 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 October 2015
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Aviation Development Alaskan Bushmaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FIIB
MSN: BC 001
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marble Canyon, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:Marble Canyon, AZ (AZ03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the visiting foreign pilot's written statement, while on approach to land at a desert airport, he encountered severe turbulence, was unable to maintain altitude, and the airplane impacted the ground 50 feet short of the runway. The nearest weather reporting station was 12 NM to the north-east, and reported that the wind was 150 degrees true at 13 knots, with gusts to 19. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage and empennage.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain descent rate durring the landing resulting in collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA003

Location