| Date: | Wednesday 30 September 2015 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9775A |
| MSN: | 19236 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Continental C145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, CO (8V7) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | JOHNSON, KS (KJHN) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, CO (8V7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing flare in a left crosswind condition, he was "having trouble keeping the airplane straight." He reported that he intended on touching down with the left main landing gear first, but the airplane "rocked on the right" main landing gear. As a result, the right wing impacted the ground, and the airplane nosed over.
The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, the fuselage, and the empennage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare, which resulted in a collision with terrain, and a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA286 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA286
Location