Runway excursion Accident Maule M-7-235C N4244L, Wednesday 30 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 2015
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4244L
MSN: 25079C
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:444 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kemmerer Airport, WY (EMM/KEMM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sisters, OR (6K5)
Destination airport:Kemmerer Airport, WY (EMM/KEMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the landing was "hard and the plane bounced, I tried to get it under control, but the next time it came down it also hit hard." He reported that he tried to execute a go-around but the airplane for a third time, "came down again and ground looped." The airplane departed the runway to the left, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted terrain. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the right wing.  

The pilot also stated, "I should have had more training in this airplane, and I should not have landed at an airport with such a high density altitude." 

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A hard landing which resulted in a loss directional control and ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA291

Location