Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-83 I-ANDE, Sunday 16 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 August 1942
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM-83
Owner/operator:Linee Aeree Transcontinentali Italiane (LATI)
Registration: I-ANDE
MSN: 34011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Athens -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Athens/Tatoi
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off, killing Capt Armando Fioretti, Lt Amato Gennaro and engineer Navarra.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham