Loss of control Accident Rans S-18 Stinger UNREG, Monday 28 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 September 2015
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-18 Stinger
Owner/operator:David Kelln
Registration: UNREG
MSN: None
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shattuck, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shattuck, OK (None)
Destination airport:Gage Airport, OK (GAG/KGAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot was conducting a personal flight in the noncertificated experimental, amateur-built airplane. The pilot had flown to the grass airstrip along with two other pilots, who were flying ultralight trike aircraft. One of the trike pilots reported that each pilot conducted two or three landings at the grass airstrip. The two trike pilots then taxied their aircraft to the northeast end of the airstrip to prepare to depart for the final takeoff. The accident airplane was faster than the trikes and departed while the trike pilots were still taxiing, so they did not see the accident airplane again, and no one witnessed the accident. The trike pilot stated that he believed that the accident airplane might have initially departed to the west, that he and the other trike pilot had departed to the southeast, and that it is possible that the accident pilot was turning his airplane to join them when the accident occurred. The airplane wreckage was subsequently located in a nearby field, and it was oriented to the southeast.

The postaccident examination of the wreckage indicated that the airplane impacted terrain in a steep nose-down attitude consistent with a stall/spin. The examination of the airframe, engine, and propeller revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Further, no evidence was found indicating that any medical conditions or substances contributed to the accident. It is likely that the pilot was turning to the southeast after departure and then failed to maintain airplane control and exceeded the airplane's critical angle-of-attack, which resulted in a stall/spin.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's failure to maintain control of the unregistered airplane during initial climb and his subsequent exceedance of the airplane's critical angle-of-attack, which resulted in a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA432

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2004 N8KD Private 1 Cummings, GA sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location