Runway excursion Accident Cessna 305F N119BD, Sunday 27 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 2015
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305F
Owner/operator:Texas State Technical College
Registration: N119BD
MSN: 23225
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:8906 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bentonville, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Joplin Airport, MO (JLN/KJLN)
Destination airport:Bentonville Municipal-Louise M Thaden Field, AR (KVBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that he had a slightly high descent rate and bounced on landing. After the bounce, he initiated a go-around and the airplane "rapidly yawed left approximately 45 degrees" and he heard the stall warning horn. Subsequently, the pilot immediately lowered the nose but touched back down on the runway in a left 25 degree yaw angle to the runway centerline. Upon touchdown, the right main landing gear separated, the right wing impacted the runway, and the airplane departed the runway surface to the left. The right wing sustained substantial damage.

The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain yaw control during a go-around, which resulted in a right main landing gear collapse and the right wing impacting terrain during a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA288

Location