| Date: | Friday 25 September 2015 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Howard DGA-15P |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1785H |
| MSN: | 1785 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 215 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was en route to his destination and three to four miles before reaching the runway, he lost elevator authority. The pilot used elevator trim and power settings to control pitch and descended over the runway. The pilot was able to level off over the runway and tried to get the airspeed to decrease. The airplane descended, impacted the runway, and sustained substantial damage to a wing strut.
A postaccident examination by the FAA revealed the elevator control separated at a connection between the control cable and a push/pull tube. The tube and cable ends remained intact, and showed no signs of deformation or fatigue. The bolt connecting them was missing and not recovered for examination. According to methods, techniques, and practices in Advisory Circular 43.13B the bolt should have been secured with a castellated nut and cotter pin, and neither were recovered from the wreckage.
Probable Cause: The separation of the elevator control system linkage at a push/pull tube and cable joint, for an unknown reason, because the bolt and associated hardware securing the joint was not found for examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA294 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA294
Location