| Date: | Thursday 24 September 2015 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2528C |
| MSN: | 26172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2653 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arctic Village, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after taking off from a frozen gravel bar by a river in remote wilderness, the airplane stalled. The left main landing gear struck the edge of the cut bank and the left wing impacted the ground. The fuselage then impacted the top of the bank and spun counterclockwise. The pilot stated that the left wing was separated from the fuselage and the fuselage had sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot exceeded the critical angle of attack during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA282 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA15CA282
Location